Mon 15 March 2010 13:59 GMT | 18:59 Local Time
Governmental and non-governmental organizations hold round table on children rights protection.
The State Committee on Family, Woman and Child Problems, UNICEF and NGO Alliance for Children Rights held a round table on cooperation of government agencies and non-governmental organizations in the protection of children rights.
Chairwoman of the State Committee Hicran Huseynova spoke about the recent serious actions taken for prevention of domestic violence in Azerbaijan.
She emphasized the NGO's role in the protection of children rights and said a number of serious steps were made by the NGOs and international organizations.
Currently the NGO Alliance for Children Rights is uniting nearly 100 children organizations.
'Within the framework of the Republican Comprehensive Program for combating domestic violence in the democratic society, an education campaign was conducted among the children needed in special care for prevention of violence, suicide attempts, human trafficking, children crimes, exploitation of children labor, early marriages, harmful habits, as well as for getting the religious knowledge'.
UNICEF Representative in Azerbaijan Mark Hereward said it demanded sensitive approach to the cases of violence against the children.
'The researches we conducted show that 22 percent of parents prefer to punish children physically. 75 percent of the children said that they faced with the violence in the past 30 days. It is possible to create violence-free atmosphere around the children. It is possible to create violence-free atmosphere around the children'.