Sat 15 May 2010 10:46 GMT | 15:46 Local Time
President of Heydar Aliyev’s Foundation and UNICEF regional director discuss upcoming joint work.
Azerbaijan’s First lady Mehriban Aliyeva and Steven Allen, UNICEF director on Central, Eastern European and CIS countries discussed ties between the foundation and the upcoming joint work.
The meeting between Mehriban Aliyeva and Steven was held in Baku on Friday.
According to the first lady, Azerbaijan and UNICEF have established close ties and fruitful cooperation in the past years. Stressing the huge work held in Azerbaijan in protection of women’s and children’s rights, Aliyev noted the importance of support of such organizations as UNICEF in this sphere.
The president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation noted that the fund and UNICEF has established business ties, the two organizations are implementing joint projects and she voiced hope that after this meeting the bilateral cooperation will further enlarge.
The UNICEF regional director announced that he has been visiting Baku for already several days and she wants to get closer familiarization with the activity of Heydar Aliyev’s Foundation.