Clash between Azerbaijani, Armenian representatives at UNICEF's first session
Sat 05 June 2010 10:21 GMT | 15:21 Local Time
UNICEF discussed the country program document in its annual session on June 3.
UNICEF regional director Steven Allen introduced the program, Azerbaijani permanent representation to UN said.
The document is about the cooperation between UNICEF and Azerbaijan, Georgia, Belarus and Serbia, UNICEF programs and projects carried out in these countries, problems and work to be done for elimination of these problems.
Azerbaijani permanent representative to UN, Ambassador Agshin Mehdiyev informed the participants about the government’s activity for the protection of health, education and social condition of children in the country, achievements and future plans. He also informed the participants about the main problem of Azerbaijan – Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict.
He focused attention on the occupation of Azerbaijani lands by Armenia and more than one million Azerbaijani people, including hundreds of thousands children, who became refugees and internally displaced persons as a result of this occupation.
Then Armenian permanent representative to UN tried to mislead the participants. In response, the Azerbaijani side denounced lies of Armenian representative.
The session was continued with the discussion of UNICEF cooperation with other countries. The country program document is expected to be adopted in September, 2010.