Second plant in prospect at Azerbaijan gold mine
Wed 14 September 2011 | 09:51 GMT
A second plant is planned at the Gadabay gold mine in western Azerbaijan, the head of the local authorities has said.
Kamran Rzazade told visiting journalists and tour company representatives that the gold mine had a positive impact on tourism in the region, ANS PRESS reported.
The Azerbaijan International Mining Company, operators of the Gadabay mine, said in July that they were considering a new agitation leaching plant. The plant would process high grade ore and additional resources that are not suitable for the current heap leaching, thereby improving total gold recoveries at Gadabay.
Mining consultants Arcadis Chile are conducting a feasibility study on a new leaching plant, which is to be completed in October, AIM said in July.
Promoting his district to the visiting journalists and tour operators, Kamran Rzazade outlined the more recent history of mining in Gadabay.
Copper mining began in the mid-19th century with Germany's Siemens brothers bringing in equipment for a copper dressing plant.
The first discovery of gold in the Caucasus was made in Gadabay. As of 1 August, 3,261 kg of gold had been produced since the start of industrial mining there in July 2009.