Corruption endemic in Armenian notary's offices - PM
Thu 21 Apr 2011 07:25 GMT | 11:25 Local Time
Armenian Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan has harshly criticized the work of notary's offices.
“Corruption is endemic in notary's offices. Notary employees do not inform citizens about state duties and charge them twice or three times the established sums," Tigran Sargsyan told a government meeting on Thursday.
The government approved amendments to the law on notary employees.
Justice Minister Hrayr Tovmasyan said that the amendments would allow the number of notary employees and notary's offices to be increased.
The PM said that the amendments to the law were extremely necessary, as they would reduce the current dependence on notary employees.
Perceptions of corruption
The Armenian branch of the Caucasus Research Resource Centre (CRRC) today presented the results of research into corruption, conducted in 2010.
CRRC-Armenia Director Heghine Manasyan said that the research was designed to evaluate the perception of corruption in Armenia and to assess anti-corruption measures.
The research was held among some 1,500 randomly chosen adults in households in all regions of Armenia.
According to the results of the research, the majority of Armenian citizens (about 80%) continue to consider corruption a serious problem. Respondent said the most important problems in Armenia were of an economic nature – unemployment, inflation and poverty.
The data showed that the Prosecutor’s Office and Central Electoral Commission are considered the most corrupt establishments, while healthcare, the electoral system and education are seen as the most corrupt sectors.
Some 80% of those polled were not aware of anti-corruption measures conducted by the government.