Fri 02 March 2012 05:42 GMT | 09:42 Local Time
Nalbandian hosts EU ambassadors.
Armenian Minister of Foreign Affairs Edward Nalbandian had a working dinner with ambassadors of EU member-countries in Armenia and with the leader of European Commission in Armenia. Press and information department of the RA Ministry of Foreign Affairs informs about this.
Issues on Armenia-EU relations agenda were discussed during the meeting. Preparations of Armenian President’s coming visit to Brussels were also touched upon.
Ed. Nalbandian referred to the document which was accepted recently by the EU council and was about the South Caucasus. Minister Nalbandian underlined that the document registered a range of common approaches of Armenia and the EU. He noted that Armenia and the EU had same attitude towards the Association agreement, free trade zone, reforms on visa regime, reforms held in Armenia and so on.
Ed. Nalbandian also referred to the part which is about NK issue settlement. “Here also we can see the common attitude towards Armenia and the EU. The sides assist efforts by OSCE MG”.