Armenia, Cyprus sign 2012 Military Cooperation Plan
Tue 01 May 2012 04:54 GMT | 09:54 Local Time
Delegation from Cyprys visits Armenia.
The delegation headed by the Deputy Defense Minister of Cyprus and the Co-Chair of Armenian-Cypriot intergovernmental Committee on Military and Military-Technical Cooperation Hristos Melikidis has been in is visiting Armenia from April 29 to May 2.
Under the chairmanship of the Armenian Co-Chair of Alik Mirzabekyan the Committee held its first session at the Ministry of Defense.
During the session they discussed the scope of authority of each national part and the procedure of carrying out the further work. They also presented the needs and capabilities of the two countries and defined the framework of cooperation in the military and military-technical sectors.
At the end of the sitting Deputy Defense Minister of Cyprus Hristos Melikidis and Deputy Defense Minister of Armenia Alik Mirzabekyan signed Armenian-Cypriot Military Cooperation Acton Plan for 2012.
Armenian Defense Minister Seyran Ohanyan hosted the Co-Chairs of the Committee on the same day. Seyran Ohanyan mentioned the strong ties in the military-political sector between the two countries and the broad perspectives for military and military-technical cooperation. Both sides emphasized the fact that Armenia and Cyprus, having limited resources and similar challenges, have an important role to play in international relations.