Thu 17 Mar 2011 05:55 GMT | 09:55 Local Time
Traditional Azerbaijani mugam, Uzbek shashmaqam, mugam opera and jazz mugam were all part of Baku's International Mugam Festival on Wednesday.
"Tar, kamancha, strings..." was the first concert of the evening. Sahib Pashazade played the tar and Mehri Asadullayeva the kamancha while Fakhraddin Karimov conducted the Uzeyir Hajibayov State Symphony Orchestra in the concert at the State Philharmonic Hall.
Zemfira Ismayilova and Azer Zeynalov were the soloists in a performance of Fikrat Amirov's mugam opera Sevil at the Opera and Ballet Theatre.
Tayyar Bayramov sang Shur mugam mode or suite in a concert at the International Mugam Centre. He was accompanied by Elchin Hashimov on tar, Elnur Ahmadov on kamancha, Kamran Karimov on nagara, Nizami Allahverdiyev on balaban, Galib Hashimov on ud and Khadija Hasanova on qanun. Tayyar Bayramov, Elchin Hashimov and Elnur Ahmadov have all been awarded the title Honoured Artist of Azerbaijan.
Uzbek singer Yuldiz Turdiyeva, a competition winner at the first International Mugam Festival, won even more popularity in Baku with her performance of traditional Uzbek shashmaqom.
The final event of the day married jazz mugam with silent film. Pianist Salman Gambarov played his own score for the 1930 film Latif, accompanied by Fakhraddin Dadashov on kamancha and Eldar Gafarov on percussion. The black and white film tells the story of a young boy in an Azerbaijani village who exposes the nefarious dealings of the local businessman and joins the new collective farm. Salman's score reflects the vitality and lyricism of the film, giving Latif a new lease of life for modern audiences.