Nizami Ganjavi 'one of most prominent figures in Azerbaijani culture' - PHOTOS
Sat 21 April 2012 09:13 GMT | 14:13 Local Time
Azerbaijan`s first lady, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva and head of International Relations Desk-Cabinet of the Mayor of Rome Serena Forni unveiled a monument to great Azerbaijani poet Nizami Ganjavi in Villa Borghese park in the Italian capital.
They laid a wreath at the monument, AzerTAj reports.
Supported by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the ceremony was organized in collaboration with Azerbaijan`s Embassy to Italy.
The monument was erected in accordance with President Ilham Aliyev`s executive order on celebration of Nizami Ganjavi`s 870th anniversary and promotion of its heritage in the world.
Addressing the event, the head of International Relations Desk-Cabinet of the Mayor of Rome thanked Mehriban Aliyeva for attending the ceremony.
She described the erection of the monument to Nizami Ganjavi as the symbol of friendly relations between the two countries.
Serena Forni said that as a result of Mehriban Aliyeva`s efforts a series of events had recently been held in Rome.
The head of International Relations Desk-Cabinet of the Mayor of Rome stressed the importance of an event marking the 20th anniversary of Azerbaijan`s independence, which was held in the Italian capital last year.
Professor of the Naples Eastern University Minelli Bernardini hailed Nizami Ganjavi`s works.
Bernardini noted the Azerbaijani poet was well-known in Italy, adding his works had been translated into Italian.
Addressing the event, Azerbaijan`s first lady Mehriban Aliyeva said Nizami Ganjavi was one of the most prominent figures in Azerbaijan`s culture and history. Mrs. Aliyeva said that on the occasion of the outstanding poet`s 850th anniversary UNESCO declared 1991 the year of Niẓami Ganjavi.
The first lady underlined the poet`s mausoleum in Ganja was under the protection of the Azerbaijani government.
She also touched upon the Azerbaijan-Italy relations, saying the two countries were partners in all fields.
Mehriban Aliyeva said “Fly to Baku” exhibition reflecting Azerbaijan`s modern art will be organized in Italy late this year.
The authors of the monument to Nizami Ganjavi are people`s artist Salkhab Mammadov and honored artist Ali Ibadullayev
The project was approved by the Rome City Hall Commission on the history and art.
Loader 932644a8a5beb07357bd1e82220940bcc77de0feaf30c3e6145ed7d35360c561
Arrow prev f8868a3931e33aff982bcf0612d0b9c02b4a3495bd080ed054c62458529ec6ba Arrow next 6b97187a2503d451443e1b08a878541f10529c2f8c53a54cc8accfa06d4bc5e5