Food products rise in price in Azerbaijan
Wed 13 January 2016 11:31 GMT | 15:31 Local Time
State Statistics Committee has published a report.
In December 2015, Azerbaijan food products increased by 4.5%, non-foods - by 7.1%, prices of paid services rendered to the population increased by 1.9%, Oxu.Az reports with reference to the State Statistics Committee.
"In general, prices for food products and paid services rendered to the population increased by 4.4%.
During December the price of rice, flour, bread, buckwheat, pasta products, sausage products, fish products, dairy products, eggs, butter and vegetable oil, sugar, apples, pears, bananas, quince, pomegranates, nuts, hazelnuts, chestnuts, cucumbers, tomatoes, squash, eggplant, peppers, potatoes, onions, garlic, herbs, alcoholic beverages, tobacco products have increased.
Prices for lemons, oranges, tangerines, persimmons, cabbage, beets, carrots have been reduced. No major changes for the prices of other products have been recorded.
In December prices for fabric, clothing and shoes, building materials, household appliances, equipment for data processing, receiving, recording and displaying the image and sound, telephones and cameras, furniture and household utensils, carpets and other floor coverings, glass products, utensils and tools for food, detergents, medicines, cars and spare parts, jewelry have increased. No major changes for the prices of other non-food products have been recorded," the Committee noted.
According to the Committee, in December prices for paid services rendered to the population, especially for air and rail passenger traffic, prices for holidays abroad have risen. No major changes for the prices of other paid services have been recorded.