Fri 14 December 2012 05:37 GMT | 09:37 Local Time
The trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Israel has topped $ 4bn
The statement came from Ambassador of Israel Arpaz Rafi on Wednesday.
He said that today there are Israeli companies in Azerbaijan.
“We witness that a number of Azerbaijani companies have started their activity in Israel”, Arpaz said.
The ambassador noted that Israel and Europe perceive Azerbaijan as a country favorable for business.
“We plan to cooperate with Azerbaijan in the spheres of agriculture, healthcare, telecommunications and other spheres”, he said.
The diplomat recalled that the exhibition ‘Telecommunications and information technologies”-BakuTel-2012, involving Israeli companies, has been held in Baku this year.
He noted that the issue of creation of the Azerbaijani-Israeli commercial chamber is to play a great role in development of economic ties between the countries.
Arpaz noted that gas fields have recently been discovered in Israel which is why studying Azerbaijani experience in this sphere is important for Israel.
“Three documents that may be signed next year are currently being prepared. These are agriculture, facilitation of visa regime for the diplomatic corps and elimination of double tax evasion which will promote the development of economic ties”, the diplomat said.