SOFAZ to allocate almost AZN 2 on different projects in 2014
Tue 12 November 2013 10:36 GMT | 14:36 Local Time
The State Oil Fund of Azerbaijan (SOFAZ) is to allocate AZN 1.955bn for implementation of different projects and programs in 2014.
According to, the statement came from Minister of Finance of the country Samir Sharifov speaking at the plenary session of Milli Majlis of Azerbaijan, reports.
He said that of these funds, AZN 1.301bn will be used for implementation of oil projects involving the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan.
In addition, Sharifov said that AZN 132.3m will be used for implementation of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars project, AZN 300m for improving the living conditions of refugees and displaced persons, AZN 80.2m for implementation of the Samur-Absheron canal reconstruction, AZN 33.7m for the State Program of Education of Azerbaijani Students Abroad, AZN 100m for implementation of the project of ensuring high-speed internet to the population.