Around 30% of arable lands affected by salt in Azerbaijan
Thu 10 November 2011 13:23 GMT | 17:23 Local Time
The lands become affected by salt more and more in Azerbaijan.
It was announced by doctor of agricultural sciences, Professor at the Azerbaijan State Agriculture University Amin Babayev.
Greater part of arable lands across the country can be affected by salt if no preventive measures are taken, the professor said.
Four million hectares of land in the country can be used for growing crops. The lands affected by salt account for 1.30 million hectares of these lands. The salty lands mainly account for lowland areas of the country, Babayev added.
The soil-affected soils are particularly rife in the Kur-Araz lowland, Karabakh lowland and Barda.
Babayev says the incorrect irrigation is the major factor causing salinization. Wrong agro-technical measures cause the underground waters to come to surface together with salts, the scholar noted.
It requires 25 years or $1m to bring one hectares of salt-affected lands back to normal while it requires around $1bn to clean lands affected by salt to less and medium extent, Babayev noted.