Growth in water level recorded in Lankaran-Astara region
Sat 25 August 2012 05:49 GMT | 10:49 Local Time
Officials of the National Hydrometeorology Department of Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources have published the results of studies on the state of water level on rivers.
According to the news service for the ministry, in line with the studies, as a result of rainfalls in Lankaran-Astara region on 23 August and at night and morning hours of 24 August, the water level in Lankaranchay in Lankaran rose by 61 cm, in Lankaranchay in Sifidor by 20 cm,  on Vesheruchay in Dashtaturk – by 30 cm. The highest water level (450-1000 percent) was observed in the rivers of the indicated region.
The water level in Guba-Khachmaz region of the Greater Caucasus made 70-130 percent of the ten-day norm, Lesser Caucasus-100-170, Nakhchivan rivers-135 percent,
The increase in water level is observed in Gyragkesemen river of Kur, as well as other points in the lower stream of the river,
The water level in Surra point in the lower stream of the river Kur made 340 cm, in Shirvan-204 cm, in Salyan- 152 cm, in Banka-216 cm, in Novruzlu point of the Araz river-115 cm.