Azerbaijan seeks to reassure Armenia over Eurovision
Thu 30 June 2011 11:05 GMT | 16:05 Local Time
Azerbaijan will ensure that entrants from Armenia enjoy the same conditions as all other competitors in Eurovision 2012, officials have said.
“In line with the provisions of Eurovision, Azerbaijan is ready to ensure the participation of all participants in the upcoming contest in Baku,” Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry spokesman Elkhan Polukhov told Interfax-Azerbaijan.
“Armenian representatives have equal rights with contestants from other countries in the contest and there are no special problems here,” sources in Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Culture and Tourism told the news agency.
The remarks come as Armenia is reported to be finalizing its decision on whether or not to compete in the Eurovision Song Contest in Baku next year.
On Thursday, Armenian newspaper Haykakan Zhamanak (Armenian Times) reported that Armenia would compete in Eurovision 2012.
“In the near future, the Public Television and Radio Broadcasting Council will declare that Armenia will take part in the 2012 Eurovision Song Contest in Baku. A contestant is now being selected,” the newspaper reported.
Baku earned the right to hold Eurovision 2012 after Azerbaijani duo Ell & Nikki won this year's contest.