First lady meets country's Eurovision-2012 contestants
Wed 11 July 2012 04:09 GMT | 09:09 Local Time
Azerbaijan`s first lady, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva met People`s Artist Alim Gasimov and Sabina Babayeva who represented the country in the Eurovision-2012 song contest, which has recently been held in Baku.
The first lady congratulated Alim Gasimov and Sabina Babayeva on their “successful performance in the final show of the contest”, AzerTAj reports.
“You demonstrated our culture in a brilliant manner. This was proved by your performance and the high place you took in the overall table of the contest.”
Mehriban Aliyeva said the Eurovision contest in Baku was perfectly organized, adding the world media still continued to praise the show`s organization.
She said the idea to send Azerbaijani contestants to the Eurovision song contest was put forward by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
The first lady said Azerbaijan made all its achievements in a short period of time.
Mehriban Aliyeva noted Azerbaijan had always taken high spots in the contest.
She added the performance of Alim Gasimov and Sabina Babayeva at the Eurovision contest opened new opportunities for them.