American "Abrams" on the border with Azerbaijan
Thu 21 January 2016 06:11 GMT | 10:11 Local Time
Servicemen of the mechanized infantry units will arrive from US.
According to, American battle tanks "Abrams" will appear in Georgia within the US large-scale joint military exercise "Noble Partner-2016" to be held in May near Tbilisi, "Rustavi 2" broadcasting company reports referring to Defense Minister Tina Khidasheli.
The scale of the Georgian-US military exercises "Noble Partner-2015", which aim is the strengthening of the cooperation between Georgia and the US military, was held in May last year with the participation of 400 Georgian and more than 200 US military at the Vaziani military base near Tbilisi.
American heavy military equipment - 14 infantry fighting vehicles "Bradley" were delivered especially for the last year's exercises in Georgia to provide logistics and equipment designed for the exercise.
Servicement of the mechanized infantry units will arrive from US for the planned exercises in 2016.
The Georgian military before receiving US tanks are training with other types of military equipment from the United States.
According to Rustavi-2, the Georgian side has already received 70 tons of military cargo from the United States, and in addition to tanks, awaiting further additional cargo.