Miss Georgia turns out to be citizen of Russia
Thu 06 Oct 2011 02:20 GMT | 06:20 Local Time
'Miss Georgia 2011' was suspected to have Russian citizenship.
According to the Georgian TV Company "Real TV", the winner of "Miss Georgia 2011" - 19-year-old Janet Kerdikoshvili - appeared Russian citizen. As reported by "Georgia-News", this information was confirmed by a database of Civil Registry of Georgian Ministry of Justice.
"The winner of "Miss Georgia 2011" is not a citizen of Georgia. Her passport and identity card of Georgia had been canceled after canceling citizenship of Georgia" - stated in TV story. Janet Kerdikoshvili was in Georgia without a permanent address, said TV reporters. Perhaps, therefore, Kerdikoshvili wasn't able to represent Georgia at "Miss Universe 2011".
However, as the head of Image Center, engaged in organizing beauty contests in Georgia, explained in an interview, Janet Keridikoshviili has dual citizenship - Russian and Georgian.
According to the contest winner Janet Kerdikoshvili, in fact she is Georgian citizen.
It is worth recalling that the 19-year-old Janet Kerdikoshvili won 9th national beauty contest in Georgia. Iys finale was held on October 1, in Batumi. Currently she is studying at the 3rd course at Journalism Faculty of Tbilisi State University n.a. Ivane Javakhishvili.