Georgian Defense Minister visits United States
Fri 14 September 2012 06:53 GMT | 11:53 Local Time
Minister of Defence of Georgia is paying an official visit to the United States.
The goal of the visit is to hold consultations on defence cooperation issues.
Within the visit in USA, Dimitri Shashkini held meetings with senators, Republican Party members David Vitter and James Inhofe from Senate Armed Services Committee as well as Joe Wilson and Congressman Rob Wittman representing House of Armed Services and House of Foreign Affairs Committees.
At the meeting the sides underlined importance of 6 point agreement reached between the US and Georgia, concerning enhancement of defence cooperation in the following directions: operational air surveillance/air defense training and education, defensive combat engineer training and education, utility helicopter aviation training support. During discussions the congressmen and senators expressed support for the impelemention of Obama-Saakashvili cooperation plan, execution of which is very important for the national security and improvement of air-defence capabilities.