Georgian Parliament Speaker visits US
Mon 11 Mar 2013 02:32 GMT | 06:32 Local Time
Georgian Parliament Speaker starts visit to U.S.
Parliamentary Chairman, Davit Usupashvili, has left for a week-long visit to the United States, which is his first foreign trip after becoming the speaker of parliament following October parliamentary elections.
Usupashvili is accompanied by two lawmakers from the Georgian Dream parliamentary majority – Tedo Japaridze, the chairman of foreign affairs committee and Irakli Chikovani, who chairs Free Democrats parliamentary faction.
During the visit the delegation will have meetings with U.S. administration representatives, as well as in Congress and Department of States, according to the Georgian Parliament’s pres office.
Usupashvili told journalists that the delegation would discuss policy priorities of Georgia’s new authorities; he also said that Georgian Dream coalition was aiming at “further strengthening of strategic partnership” between the two countries.