Baku says acting Armenian PM’s recent statement undermines ‘already fragile settlement process’
Tue 27 Nov 2018 12:21 GMT | 16:21 Local Time
The recent statement of Armenia’s acting prime minister Nikol Pashinian repeating the already expressed groundless idea of participation of Nagorno-Karabakh at the negotiations, even though aimed for internal consumption in the pre-election period, undermines the already fragile settlement process and demonstrates the true intention of Armenia to consolidate fait accomli situation created as a result of the use of force against Azerbaijan, Leyla Abdullayeva, acting spokesperson for the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry, said Tuesday.
“If Pashinyan is interested in the settlement of the conflict he would not create obstacles to the ongoing format of negotiations under the aegis of OSCE Minsk Group, where the direct participants are Armenia and Azerbaijan, as it is clearly determined by the 1992 CSCE (OSCE) Helsinki Ministerial Council decision,” she said.
“The controversial and unfounded statements of Armenian acting prime minister are an indicator that he would not go far from his predecessor in “designing the better future” for people of Armenia and it raises doubts on the sincerity of Armenia on the run up of the bilateral meeting discussed during the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs’ visit to the region,” Abdullayeva added.