'Azerbaijan can't form direct contacts with its citizens in Nagorno-Karabakh'
Wed 16 May 2012 06:54 GMT | 10:54 Local Time
An Azerbaijani parliamentary delegation led by Deputy Chairman of the Parliament Bahar Muradova has participated in a conference on "The consolidation of sustainable economic cooperation and stability in OSCE region" held in Georgian city of Batumi.
The delegation includes Chairman Eldar Ibrahimov of the agrarian policy committee, Chairwoman Rabiyyat Aslanova of the human rights committee, Deputy Chairman Fattah Heydarov of the regional affairs committee and MP Azay Guliyev, Gun.Az reported.
Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili addressed the opening ceremony of the event.
He briefed on the recent achievements of his country.
Speaking to the second section on "The consolidation of peace and confidence in OSCE region through expanding economical and ecological cooperation", MP Azay Guliyev touched upon the conflicts being a serious handicap to peace and security in the region, mutual cooperation and economic and humanitarian relations.
Stressing that since 1992 Azerbaijan had been suffering from the aggressive policy of Armenia, Guliyev noted the importance of forming confidence between the Azerbaijani and Armenian communities of Nagorno-Karabakh and said Azerbaijan was ready for that.
However, according to the MP, the Armenian side has not yet given a positive response in this regard.
According to Guliyev, due to the occupation of Nagorno-Karabakh by the aggressive Armenian forces, Azerbaijan could not manage to form direct contacts with its citizens of Armenian origin living in that region.
Referring to economic relations with the aggressor country, Guliyev said: "If one country does not recognize the internationally accepted borders, independence and territorial integrity of another country, keeps its lands under occupation for 20 years and openly disrespects the international law, can cooperation be formed with this country?"