Baku calls on OSCE Minsk Group to intensify efforts in Karabakh settlement
Fri 19 Oct 2012 01:40 GMT | 05:40 Local Time
Azerbaijan calls on the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs to demonstrate a bigger activeness for the resolution of the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict over Nagorno Karabakh.
The statement came from chief of the department for political analysis and information of the presidential administration of Azerbaijan Elnur Aslanov within the international conference on the role of cooperation between Azerbaijan and the United States in ensuring peace and security in the region".
"We would like the United States to provide to Azerbaijan a greater support in this direction, because the United States are the co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group.
Unfortunately, the OSCE Minsk Group is observed in the issue of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict.
And we would like the United States along with other leading countries to play a more active role in this issue. To call the occupant by his name and attain the soonest with liberation of Azerbaijani lands from Armenian occupation", Aslanov noted.