Azerbaijan launches missile defence to prevent flights to Khojaly airport
Mon 07 January 2013 11:10 GMT | 15:10 Local Time
Azerbaijan’s Missile Defense Forces are keeping under control the entire airspace, including the occupied regions, a senior official of the Military Air Forces and Missile Defense Forces told APA exclusively on condition of anonymity.
He said the airspace is kept under control through the radar systems. Azerbaijani Army has been placed on alert in order to prevent any attempt of the opposite side.
“We record even the drones launched by Armenians in Karabakh airspace. Armenians’ attempts to operate unpermitted flights in this territory will be prevented. We are keeping under control all the processes and ready to prevent them. It is possible through various methods, the opposite side knows it very well,” he said.
The officer said the international conventions joined by Azerbaijan allow taking measures against the attempts to violate the internationally-recognized airspace.
Armenians have restored Khojaly airport in Azerbaijan’s Nagorno Karabakh region. “Prime Minister” of the separatist regime in Nagorno Karabakh has recently said that the technical flights will be launched soon.
The plane purchased for operating flights from Yerevan to Khankendi has been reportedly brought to Armenia.
Azerbaijan has officially stated that unpermitted flights to Khojaly airport will be prevented.