Azerbaijani President approves amendments to law 'On freedom of religion'
Fri 12 April 2013 09:17 GMT | 14:17 Local Time
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has signed an order to approve the draft law on amendments to the law “On freedom of religion”.
According to the amendments, the citizens and religious organizations can acquire and use only those religious books (print and electronic), audio and video materials, as well as goods and products and other religious materials that are labeled with special control stamp by relevant executive authorities, APA reports.
Religious organizations and other legal entities and individuals can produce, import, export these materials with the permission of relevant executive authority and distribute them after marking with control stamps.
The sale of these materials is being carried by specialized sales points established with the permission of relevant executive authority.