Azerbaijani first lady Mehriban Aliyeva receives Astrakhan Oblast Order of Merit
Thu 23 Oct 2014 00:50 GMT | 04:50 Local Time
Azerbaijani first lady Mehriban Aliyeva has been presented with Astrakhan Oblast Order of Merit , APA reports quoting AzerTAg.
Mehriban Aliyeva hailed “fruitful” cooperation between the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and Astrakhan Oblast. She said the Foundation has carried out a number of large projects in Astrakhan. “These projects included the inauguration of school No 11 after national leader Heydar Aliyev, a kindergarten, a Friendship bridge, a children`s entertainment town, and a statue of Prince Vladimir.”
The President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation expressed confidence that the bilateral cooperation would be continued. Mehriban Aliyeva hailed Azerbaijani-Russian relations, saying the two countries are bound together by strong ties of friendship. “Apart from politics and economy, big attention is paid to expanding the bilateral relations in the fields of culture and education.”
The first lady thanked Alexander Zhilkin for assisting the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in executing projects in Astrakhan.
Mr. Zhilkin praised the Foundation`s projects in Astrakhan, saying “the people of Astrakhan welcome all these projects with big sympathy”.
The Astrakhan Governor hailed the activities of the Azerbaijani diaspora, saying “it illustrates friendly relations that our countries enjoy”.
Mr. Zhilkin noted the importance of launching a direct flight between Azerbaijan and Astrakhan, and said the people of Astrakhan desire to visit Azerbaijan as tourists.
Preparations for the first European Games were also discussed, and Mr. Zhilkin said many Astrakhan residents will visit Baku to watch the Games.
They also discussed Azerbaijan-Astrakhan cooperation in fishing industry, particularly the execution of a joint sturgeon reproduction project with IDEA campaign headed by Vice President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva.