'No Russian enclaves' in Azerbaijan
Tue 05 Oct 2010 02:21 GMT | 06:21 Local Time
'We have no information about the protests of the Khrakhoba and Uryanoba villages residents of Khachmaz'.
Sources in the representative office of Dagestan Republic of Russia in Azerbaijan said the residents of these villages filed no appeal about participation in the parliamentary elections in Dagestan.
Some mass media have earlier reported that residents of Khrakhoba and Uryanoba protest an agreement about the delimitation of Azerbaijani-Russian state border signed between the presidents of the two countries. They allegedly do not want to accept Azerbaijan's citizenship and demand permission to take part in the upcoming parliamentary elections in Dagestan.
Spokesman for Azerbaijan's Foreign Ministry Elkhan Polukhov announced that the Foreign Ministry received no appeals from the residents. The diplomat saying that the presidents of Azerbaijan and Russia signed an contract on the state border, informed that the document will come into force after its ratification by the legislative bodies of the two countries. Polukhov said referring to the fact that Russian press calls Khrakhoba and Uryanoba Russia's enclaves that there have never been Russian enclaves in Azerbaijan.
In period of USSR, in 1954, Khrakhoba and Uryanoba villages were transferred to Dagestan for use as pastures. The term of rent expired in 2004.