'Thousands of soldiers want to repeat Mubariz Ibrahimov's heroism'
Fri 11 Feb 2011 02:53 GMT | 06:53 Local Time
'We have got many reports from thousand soldiers and officers on the courage of shown by our National Hero Mubariz Ibrahimov and the other heroes.
On the reports they said that they would like to retry Mubariz’s heroism', said Head of Department of Education of the Defense Ministry, Colonel Vagif Mammadov in the awarding ceremony of the 'Man of the Year-2011' award by ANS Group of Companies.
'Mubariz Ibrahimov with his heroism and courage demonstrated that the personal staff of the Azerbaijani army has high moral and psychological state and combat readiness, can also be ready to liberate native lands from occupants.
Mubariz Ibrahimov defeated the enemy grouping and caused a great damage to the enemy. Definite meetings at a high level were scheduled at that period.
The enemy was planning to conduct its vicious plans to gain advantage on the front line. Thanks to the due instructions and orders our soldiers managed to throw the enemy back', the colonel said.