Settlement of Karabakh conflict is most important issue for Azerbaijan - Aliyev
Mon 21 March 2011 06:43 GMT | 10:43 Local Time
Ilham Aliyev: The Azerbaijani state and people will never allow the establishment of a second Armenian state on Azerbaijani territory.
"Settlement of Armenian-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is the most important issue for Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan is pursuing its policy regarding to this issue, demonstrates the constructive process of negotiations, at the same time strengthening the country and expand our sphere of influence in the region, certainly further strengthen our position", - Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said during his speech at the celebrations on the occasion of Novruz, in Baku.
The President noted that the decisions and resolutions of international organizations support Azerbaijan’s position. "From a legal point of view, solutions to this issue are clear for all of us. This issue can be resolved only within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. There is no any solution way for this issue and I have no doubt that Azerbaijan will restore its territorial integrity. We strive to make it through peaceful means, but at the same time, we pay more attention for building the army. Sometimes it bothers some foreign circles. I consider that there is no any reason for concern. If the issue will be resolved through peaceful means, then, of course, the military option cannot be considered. However, it is already more than 20 years that Azerbaijani lands are under occupation. Azerbaijani citizens suffer from this occupation, policies of ethnic cleansing. Today, the growing Azerbaijan is absolutely sure that this issue can be resolved by any means", - Azerbaijani President said.
The head of State Ilham Aliyev noted that producing new military technology in Azerbaijan will create additional opportunities for a just solution to the problem. “Today, in Azerbaijan is producing the most modern combat equipment”, - He said.
“Growing economic opportunities, additional revenue that will be derived through implementation of energy projects, of course, will strengthen Azerbaijan in this regard. For the peaceful settlement of this issue Armenian side should just unconditionally fulfill the resolutions of international organizations, including UN Security Council, withdraw from the occupied lands of Azerbaijan and Azerbaijani citizens must return to their homes. Only after that, can be establish peace and stability in the region”, - President Aliyev emphasized.
”At present, the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is the biggest source of threat to the region. Everybody knows that we did not create this threat and Azerbaijani side suffers from this conflict most of all. I am confident that the issue will be resolved and the territorial integrity will be restored. There is no and cannot be any other way to resolve this issue. The Azerbaijani state and people will never allow the establishment of a second Armenian state on Azerbaijani territory. Nagorno Karabakh will never be independent. The people currently living in Nagorno-Karabakh and the Azerbaijanis, who must go back to Nagorno Karabakh, have to live in conditions of autonomy. This is a well-known approach in the world practice and all issues have to be resolved with a status of autonomy within a united Azerbaijan state. Once again I want to say that Azerbaijan will never retreat from this principled position", - Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said.