Mon 26 December 2011 05:16 GMT | 09:16 Local Time
“Azerbaijan’s sovereignty should be fully restored. This is required by international law and the Azerbaijani people requires this.
"The territorial integrity of Azerbaijan must be restored, all immigrants must return to their native lands – to Nagorno-Karabakh, as well as Shusha", - Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said it at the opening ceremony of the new residential village, built in Takhtakorpu in Agjabadi region for 552 displaced families from the Lachin region, APA reports.
“Azerbaijan’s sovereignty should be fully restored. This is required by international law and the Azerbaijani people requires this. We now are making diplomatic efforts to get back there. If you see that these efforts fail, then at any time we need military means to recover our lands. International law recognizes this right for us. Just as long as we try to do it by negotiation and, simultaneously, to increase their power. Over the years we have become much stronger. We have created a powerful military capability", - he said.
According to the president in the coming years, the difference between Armenia and Azerbaijan will continue to grow. “This difference shows itself in everything - the economy, the political weight of our countries, international support capabilities, as well as demographics. The future is in large part, of course, will determine the scientific and technological progress and development, and demography. The population of Azerbaijan is growing the population of Armenia is reduced. The population of Azerbaijan is 9.3 million people, Armenia – 1.8 this requires. According to official statistics - the statistics are always based on fraud - in the first half of the country left 60 000. During the year, it will be more than 100 thousand. After five to ten years there will be less than one million people. We must work, we work, we are dealing with our job, get stronger, gain more partners", - the President said.
According to him, at present the number of partners of Azerbaijan in the world is growing. “There are less that 200 country in the world and 155 of them supported Azerbaijan and this support will gradually grow even more. Because in the next two years all the countries who voted for us in the Security Council, will see that they were not mistaken. Because we will protect their interests, and safeguard justice, will defend the law", - Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said.