Tue 03 April 2012 08:15 GMT | 13:15 Local Time
A Defence Ministry spokesman has dismissed claims that Israel has been given access to Azerbaijan's airfields for a strike on Iran.
"No aerodrome or military base of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces has been given to any country for use," Eldar Sabiroglu told APA.
"Rumours about this are continuing, despite the official denial of the inaccurate ideas and groundless analyses. Clearly, some forces are not interested in removing this topic from the agenda," the spokesman continued.
His remarks follow the publication last week by Foreign Policy magazine of an article ("Israel's Secret Staging Ground"), claiming that Israeli air forces might well land at Azerabaijani airfields after bombing Iran.
Sabiroglu said that the main purpose of the article was to strain the friendly and fraternal relations between Iran and Azerbaijan: “It has been said many times that these efforts will produce no result. At least, our traditions, joint values and close relations will not permit it."
"It is enough if I give a couple of examples," Sabiroglu continued. "The trilateral meeting of Turkish, Azerbaijani and Iranian foreign ministers in Nakhchivan, the adoption of a declaration reflecting common interests, the subsequent visit of Azerbaijani Defence Minister Safar Abiyev to Iran and statements by our high officials on Iran-Azerbaijan relations give grounds to say that no force can interfere in the friendly relations between the two countries.”
Foreign Policy magazine has published a rebuttal of the article, "Azerbaijan is not Israel's secret staging ground", written by Nargiz Gurbanova, a counselor at Azerbaijan's embassy in Washington.
Novruz Mammadov, head of the foreign policy department at the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration, earlier dismissed the original Foreign Policy article as a fabrication.