Fri 21 September 2012 06:25 GMT | 11:25 Local Time
Using "Safarov's issue" is like searching and finding an excuse.
The statement came from Deputy Foreign Minister Araz Azimov.
"The essence of the question is whether there was any progress in the settlement of the [Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh] conflict before the pardon of Ramil Safarov. Did the Armenians give us cause for hope?" he said.
In his view, the OSCE Minsk Group might also use the unfolding situation around Safarov for their purposes.
"It is possible that the co-chairs also will also abuse this situation, because the co-chairs and Armenia perceived this issue very negatively. They expressed such an opinion that everything will now get difficult.
But I have a specific answer to this question. Namely before the onset of "Ramil Safarov's issue" on the agenda, no development [in the settlement of the conflict] was there, and Armenians were holding a negative position.
The co-chairs were engaged in prolonging time and wasted their travel here and back. But, in truth, no serious work was done", said Azimov.
He added that as part of the 67th session of the UN General Assembly in New York, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov will meet with the OSCE Minsk Group.
According to him, is also possible that the Azerbaijani and Armenian foreign ministers will met within the UN General Assembly, "but there is no confirmation of this".