Fri 21 September 2012 12:27 GMT | 17:27 Local Time
Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov received newly appointed Bulgarian ambassador to Azerbaijan Maya Hristova.
The press service of MFE told APA that Minister Mammadyarov congratulated Maya Hristova on the occasion of her appointment as an ambassador to Azerbaijan and wished her success in future diplomatic carrier. The newly appointed ambassador assured that she would do her best in further development of the the relations between the two coutries.
The current situation of Azerbaijan-Bulgaria relations and great potential for the development of mutual cooperation between the two states were discussed during the meeting. The participants expressed their satisfaction with the current situation of the relations and noted that there is a great potential for the further development. Maya Hristova expressed her complacency of as an ambassador of Azerbaijan. She said that Bulgaria is interested in cooperation with Azerbaijan in all fields, especially in the energy sphere.