Tue 30 October 2012 06:22 GMT | 10:22 Local Time
News.Az interviews Huseyin Bagci, Chairman of the Department of International Relations at the Middle East Technical University.
What are your impressions from Azerbaijan and what do you think about future of this country?
Azerbaijan made impressive changes since I am back to the country 20 years later. Baku is a rich western city with all high live standards and variety of people. The future of Azerbaijan is bright if the money coming form oil and gas revenues distributed widely and infrastructural problems from education to judiciary solved or reformed. The political stability is the basic for the further economic and social developments.
How would you estimate current relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey?
Both sides are working for more closer relations and feel like ''hostage in love'' to each other!! Azerbaijan is exercising high influence on Turkey's foreign policy in Armenian as well as in economic policies. Turkey is receiving gas from Azerbaijan and oil pipeline issue is also big project starting form Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan line and recently signed bilateral treaties.
What do you think about Karabakh conflict? May it be solved in the near future?
In case of Nagorno Karabagh there is no solution in sight. Russia is supporting Armenia and Russian-Azeri relations also suffer under this. also Minsk Group has not been very helpful to solve this conflict. Armenia remains as occupier of Azeri land and soon or later has to leave this region. However, any military intervention by Azerbaijan seems not possible at the moment.
What kind of role may Turkey play in the Karabakh peace process?
Turkey can do much in this conflict except stand by to Azerbaijan in all regional and international organizations from BSEC to OCSE, NATO, UN etc.
Turkish public also support Azeri position and as this years remembrance of Khojaly massacre from 1992 have been widely have been organized in Turkey. In 52 universities and several city demonstrations all over Turkey showed that Turkey is with Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan should continue its ''assertive international public diplomacy'' as it seems to be very successful so far. In all European as well as other countries Azerbaijan should  do it and Turkish Diaspora could help its Azeri brothers in this respect.
Turkey's support to Azerbaijan will continue without making any difference under any government now and in future in Turkey.