Uruguay replies to Azerbaijan's note
Mon 19 November 2012 05:05 GMT | 10:05 Local Time
Foreign Ministry of Uruguay has replied to Azerbaijan's Foreign Ministry's note of protest regarding the visit of the delegation led by chairman of Uruguayan Parliament's House of Representatives to the occupied Azerbaijani territories, Foreign Ministry's press service reports.
Foreign Ministry of Uruguay says regarding Nagorno Karabakh visit of the Uruguayan parliamentarians that Uruguay's international activity is based on strong and traditional principles and values such as respect for states' sovereignty, territorial integrity, people's right to self-determination, non-interference in internal affairs, peaceful resolution of conflicts and international law, as well as other fundamental principles of the UN, of which Uruguay is a founding member.
It is also noted that the maintenance of international peace and security is one of the major principles of the UN Charter strongly supported by Uruguay.
"Uruguay has deep and traditional contacts with the Republic of Armenia and cordial and constructive friendship with the Republic of Azerbaijan. Therefore, the biggest desire of the government of Uruguay can be nothing but to make efforts to solve the conflict between its two friendly states through dialogue, understanding and other peaceful ways that will ensure coexistence and cooperation of the relevant nations and governments, this will of course be reflected in the future prosperity and welfare of the entire region. Uruguay's behavior or position must by no means be interpreted outside this framework, other goals or intentions are out of the question," says the note of reply.