Mississippi House of Representatives adopts resolution on Azerbaijan
Fri 01 March 2013 13:02 GMT | 17:02 Local Time
The Mississippi House of Representatives has adopted a resolution regarding the 21st anniversary of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and the US.
A delegation consisting of representatives of the Turkish-American Trade Chamber, Advisor of the Azerbaijani Embassy in the US Mammad Talibov and President of the Houston-Baku Sister City Association (HBSCA) Irada Akhundova attended a plenary meeting of the Mississippi Senate as a guest, the Azerbaijani Embassy told Gun.Az.
The delegation met with a number of senators. The meeting discussed development perspectives of relations between Azerbaijan, Turkey and Mississippi.
A resolution on the 21st anniversary of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and the US was adopted at the Mississippi House of Representatives.
The resolution notes Azerbaijan's role in combating terrorism, energy security and NATO operations in Afghanistan and urges the US Presidential Administration to consolidate these relations.
Then the delegation was received by Mississippi's Commissioner of Insurance Mike Chaney. During the meeting, a presentation was held about the economy, education and other fields of Mississippi.
Chaney expressed the interest of Mississippi State in development of ties with Azerbaijani and Turkish business circles.
The same day, capital of Mississippi Jackson hosted Turkish, Azerbaijani and Mississippi Friendship reception, organized by the Turquoise Council of Americans and Eurasians.
The event was attended by over 70 members of local legislative bodies, local government bodies, Turkish businessmen and others.
The delegation was also received by Mississippi Secretary of State Delbert Hosemann.