Congresswoman Louise M. Slaughter responded to AAC-ASA Pax Turcica
Fri 05 April 2013 04:29 GMT | 09:29 Local Time
Congresswoman Louise M. Slaughter sends supportive and informed response from (D-New York) to the AAC-ASA Pax Turcica action calling for recognition of the 95th anniversary of Soyqirim and the Azerbaijani Remembrance Day - March 31.
In her response Congresswoman says:
"Thank you for contacting me to express support for a resolution designating March 31 as the Azerbaijani Memorial Day of Soyqirim. I appreciate hearing from you on this important matter.
As you know, Soyqirim, also known as the March Day, refers to a horrific power struggle between the Azerbaijani Musavat Party and Bolsheviks with the support of Armenian nationalists that took place in late March and early April of 1918 in Baku. In the course of a few days, up to 12,000 Azerbaijanis and other Muslims, including civilians, died at the hands of Bolshevik and Armenian nationalist forces.
While no Congressional resolution has been introduced that would commemorate the March Days, rest assured I will keep your views in mind should such a resolution come to the House floor for my consideration.
I always appreciate hearing from my constituents about the issues that matter to them. Please do not hesitate to contact me in the future. If you are interested in receiving my e-newsletter - the “Louise Line” - to update you about my work on your behalf in Washington, or for other information, please visit my website at
Louise M. Slaughter"