Azerbaijan-America Alliance continues its activity
Tue 01 September 2015 04:51 GMT | 09:51 Local Time
On August 31 some local media disseminated reports about the termination of activity of the Azerbaijan-America Alliance which advocates Azerbaijan's interests in the United States.
Executive director of the Azerbaijan-America Alliance Khayal Sharifzadeh spoke to Oxu.Az in this regard noting that these reports are provocative and untrue.
"Azerbaijan-America Alliance continues its activity as usual and even in a larger scale.
As you know, head of the Azerbaijan-America Alliance, honored consul of Macedonia in Azerbaijan Anar Mammadov will visit Washington on occasion of the 97th anniversary of liberation of the capital of Azerbaijan, Baku from Armenian dashnaks.
The main purpose of this visit is to provide detailed information about the struggle of Azerbaijani people for liberation of Baku from Armenian dashnaks, Armenian terrorists and the genocide committed by dashnaks against our people on September 15, 1918.
This is just one of the many steps taken by the alliance to advocate the realities of Azerbaijan in the United States. As we know, earlier the Alliance carried out huge works for the wide propaganda of Khojaly realities and it will continue holding such events in the future.
We have to note with a great feeling of regret that a number of local media which showed an indifferent attitude to the campaign on Khojaly genocide, held by the Azerbaijan-America Alliance in the United States, instead of supporting this public organization, are now engaged in blackening the activity of the Alliance which advocates the realities of Azerbaijan in the United States thus bringing the grist to the mill of Armenian propaganda.
We do hope that Azerbaijani press will help us in this common case-the advocation of the interests of our homeland," Khayal Sharifzadeh said.