No Armenophobia in Azerbaijan – state adviser
Fri 22 Jan 2016 05:51 GMT | 09:51 Local Time
There is no Armenophobia in Azerbaijan, Kamal Abdullayev, Azerbaijan's state adviser on inter-ethnic, multicultural and religious affairs, told reporters Jan.22.
The world is gradually realizing that there is no Armenophobia in Azerbaijan and we show it in each of our step, said Abdullayev, APA reports.
“When the Armenians came to Azerbaijan within the public diplomacy, they were surprised to see the Armenian church in Baku and Armenian-language books and materials preserved in Azerbaijan. They phoned Moscow and said that they saw valuable manuscripts in Baku,” the state adviser said, regarding it as an indication of Azerbaijani people's religious, moral and intellectual values.
Abdullayev added that the continuation of the public diplomacy could be interesting.
“Third countries also wanted it to continue. However, the Armenians refused it. Azerbaijani people have a potential for co-existence with Armenians. There is still potential for a peaceful solution to the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict. Azerbaijan wanst peace,” he said.