Fri 21 May 2010 08:32 GMT | 12:32 Local Time
The work at the general plan of the White City development has been completed in Baku
Azerbaijan Development Company reports that the work over the general plan of the development of the eastern part of the Baku center known as the Black City has been completed.
The plan of development of the area that is passed by one of the main transport highways connecting the capital city with its international airport was prepared at the order of the Baku executive powers of 11 June 2007 within the framework of the order of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev about ratification of the plan of complex measures to improve environmental situation in Azerbaijan for 2006-2010.
The world famous Atkins (Great Britain) specializing in the sphere of engineering design and implementing a number of impressive projects in 175 countries has become the main consultant of the general plan of the project called the Baku White City.
Along with the Azerbaijani specialists, the works over the project involved famous architectural company Foster+Partners founded by legendary architect Norman Foster, as well as US F+A Architects.
The concept of the general plan was approved by the decision of the assembly of the town-building council under the Committee of the State Town Building and Architecture of Azerbaijan on 30 April 2009.