Migration Code to be adopted in Azerbaijan
Wed 29 Sep 2010 04:46 GMT | 08:46 Local Time
This document will help everyone, who comes to Azerbaijan, said the official of Presidential Administartion Fuad Alasgarov.
Migration Code is being prepared in Azerbaijan, chief of department on work with the law-enforcement bodies of Azerbaijan’s Presidential Administration Fuad Alasgarov told journalists. Fuad Alasgarov said it was the first Migration Code in CIS.
“I think the European countries do not have such a document, either. This document will help everyone, who comes to Azerbaijan. According to the Code, they can also get necessary information for coming to Azerbaijan, living here,” he said.
The department chief said work on the Migration Code was continuing, the document had been submitted to the Cabinet of Ministers and Presidential Administration.
“I hope President will soon put forward a legislative initiative and the document will be introduced to the parliament,” he said.
Azerbaijan supports joint efforts of CIS countries to tackle migration issues
Azerbaijan is for the unification of efforts of the CIS countries in the resolution of the migration problems, Fuad Alasgarov says.
“Coordinated actions of the CIS states are needed for effective regulation of migration flows that is the establishment of the level of partnership which can ensure coordinated migration policy”, said Alesgerov opening the next session of the heads of migration bodies of the CIS countries in Baku.
He said the problem of intensive migration is urgent for the CIS countries. “Azerbaijan has become the first country in the CIS which faced the problem of refugees”, he said noting that about a million of Azerbaijani citizens became refugees and internally displaced persons in the result of the Karabakh conflict.
The chief of department noted that the favorable sociopolitical and economic situation in Azerbaijan has turned it into a country of destination where labor migrants arrive from abroad.
8,000 facts of violation of immigration law revealed in 2010
Azerbaijan registered 8,000 facts of violation of the immigration law in 2010.
According to Trend, the statement came from head of the Azerbaijani Migration Service Arzu Rahimov on Wednesday.
Rahimov said it is difficult to determine exactly the citizens of which country mostly violate the Azerbaijani immigration legislation, as it is necessary to take into account the number of foreigners residing in the country.
"For example, considering a large number of Turkish citizens residing in Azerbaijan, they account for the biggest number of law offenses," Rahimov said.
Despite a small number of migrants from Pakistan and Central Asian countries, they violate the laws quite often, he added.
"As a result of the activities undertaken by the Migration Service, up to 400 Chinese citizens and about the same number of Pakistanis were deported from Azerbaijan due to violations of the local laws”, Rahimov said.