Azerbaijan loses satirist Anar Mammadkhanov
Sat 23 Apr 2011 12:42 GMT | 16:42 Local Time
Popular satirist and former MP Anar Mammadkhanov passed away on Saturday.
He was known throughout Azerbaijan mainly for his role in comic and satirical sketches, although he was also an MP and founder of the Day.Az website.
In 1991 Anar Mammadkhanov became president of Baku's KVN Club, known as the Boys from Baku. Competitions for KVN, or Clubs for the Funny and Resourceful, were a Soviet-era institution in which groups of young people, mostly students, competed against one another in comedy sketches and repartee. Banned for a time in the 1970s, KVN was revived in the 1980s and Anar Mammadkhanov and the Boys from Baku were among the stars of the competition.
The Boys from Baku, captained by Anar Mammadkhanov, competed against other KVN teams from across the former Soviet Union and were champions of the CIS in 1992, 1993 and 1995. In 2000, they were declared champions of the 20th century.
After retiring from the Boys from Baku, Anar Mammadkhanov ran for parliament as an independent candidate and was twice elected. He stood down from parliament last year, not running in the November 2010 elections.
He was also founder of the website Day.Az.
Anar Mammadkhanov was born on 20 July 1970 in Baku.
He graduated from the mechanics-mathematics faculty at Baku State University.
Anar Mammadkhanov leaves a wife and three children.
His death was caused by a heart attack, doctors say.
Allah rəhmət eləsin!  (May he rest in peace).