NATO assists Azerbaijan to investigate plane crash
Fri 08 Jul 2011 02:32 GMT | 06:32 Local Time
'NATO has rendered every aid for Azerbaijani delegation’s going to Afghanistan', Head of Azerbaijan’s permanent mission to NATO Khazar Ibrahim said.
Ibrahim said that they addressed NATO for Azerbaijani delegation’s going to Afghanistan in order to carry out a research on the Azerbaijani plane crashed in Afghanistan and noted that this appeal was positively responded.
Note that, while preparing to land in Bagram airport, the communication with IL-76 4K-AZ 55 belonging to Azerbaijan’s Silk Way aviation company suddenly broke off and its view disappeared in radars at about 00.10, on July 6, 2011.
According to statement made by Azerbaijan State Civil Aviation Administration, the aircraft collided with unknown object in the air. It is supposed that the aircraft collided with unknown object in the air. Earlier, a representative of the movement "Taliban" Zabibulla Modzhahid told Afghan media that Azerbaijani plane was shot down by Taliban
The plane implementing the flight on Baku-Bagram route with 18 tons of cargo took off from Heydar Aliyev International Airport at 21.26 (local time of Baku), on July 5, 2011. Before this flight the plane flied on Kuwait-Baku route and no disorder was recorded during this flight.
Il-76 4K-AZ 55 aircraft was produced in 2005 and last time it passed tech inspection in February of 2011 and next time in June. All 9 members of crew team have been dead. 5 of them are the citizens of Azerbaijan, 4 – Uzbekistan.