Commission leaves crash site in Afghanistan due to anti-terror operation
Sat 09 Jul 2011 03:26 GMT | 07:26 Local Time
The commission investigating the causes of the Azerbaijani plane’s crash in Afghanistan could not visit the site of crash.
Members of the commission set up to investigate crash of Azerbaijani cargo plane in Afghanistan made a long journey to get to the wreckage site of the aircraft owned by Silk Way.
However, they were forced to return to Kabul because of antiterrorist operation in the area, third secretary of Azerbaijani embassy in Pakistan Chingiz Garibli said.
'The commission members will once again go to the crash site as soon as it becomes possible. The key objective is to take dead bodies from there,' Garibli added.
He noted that a couple of days ago Azerbaijani TV channels aired a report from the crash site. “I want to say that it is not been proved yet that this video is really from this site.”
The commission members also conduct negotiations with relevant agencies in Afghanistan, he continued.
Cargo aircraft owned by Azerbaijani airway company Silk Way crashed in Parwan province in Afghanistan north of the capital Kabul on 6 July.