All those trying to reach Afghan crash site come under fire
Mon 11 Jul 2011 05:01 GMT | 09:01 Local Time
Persons, who attempted to approach the site of Afghanistan-crashed Azerbaijani plane, were fired again.
The attempts to come closer to the accident site of Azerbaijani plane in Afghanistan and to take the bodies of deceased have been continuing during the last two days, but these attempts were without results, 'Silk Way' Air Company’s director’s adviser Adil Gasimov said.
According to him, the great attempts have been taken on it for the last two days, but the persons, who wanted to come closer to the site, were attacked by fire.
The adviser said that the commission established for investigation of cause of the accidents, will release a wide statement on the situation at the end of the day.
Azerbaijani co-chair of the commission set up to investigate the causes of the Azerbaijani plane’s crash in Afghanistan, vice-president of Azerbaijan Airlines (AZAL) Ilham Amirov said at the press conference held on July 9 that the Azerbaijani side was attempting to negotiate with the Taliban forces along with the official agencies of Afghanistan, in order to investigate the crash of the freight plane in Afghanistan, come closer to the site of crash and take the bodies and remainders of the plane. He also noted that there is a strong possibility that the plane was shot down by Taliban.
Amirov noted that because of the battles, it was impossible to come closer to the site: 'Afghanistan’s Transport Ministry together with the NATO forces twice attempted to come closer to the site. But in both attempts the helicopters were shot. Therefore, they were obliged to move away. Despite this, they could take photos in the second attempt. According to the photos it was determined that the crashed plane belonged to us,' he said.
On July 6, 2011, at about 00.10, while preparing to land in Bagram airport, the communication with IL-76 4K-AZ 55 belonging to Azerbaijan’s Silk Way aviation company suddenly broke off and its view disappeared in radars. According to statement made by Azerbaijan State Civil Aviation Administration, the aircraft collided with unknown object in the air. It is supposed that the aircraft collided with unknown object in the air. Earlier, a representative of the movement "Taliban" Zabibulla Modzhahid told Afghan media that Azerbaijani plane was shot down by Taliban.
The plane implementing the flight on Baku-Bagram route with 18 tons of cargo took off from Heydar Aliyev International Airport at 21.26 (local time of Baku), on July 5, 2011. Before this flight the plane flied on Kuwait-Baku route and no disorder was recorded during this flight.
Il-76 4K-AZ 55 aircraft was produced in 2005 and last time it passed tech inspection in February of 2011 and next time in June. All 9 members of crew team have been dead. 5 of them are the citizens of Azerbaijan, 4 – Uzbekistan.