Baku to seek full investigation into crash of its plane near Kabul
Wed 13 Jul 2011 03:43 GMT | 07:43 Local Time
Azerbaijan is intensively working with the Afghan side to gain access to the crash site of cargo plane Il-76 near Kabul.
The remarks came from Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov.
'Unfortunately, there is still no information about access to the bodies. We are intensively working with the Afghan side to gain access to the crash site and our ambassador accredited to Afghanistan with his residence in Islamabad has been given appropriate instructions in this regard,' Mammadyarov said.
Asked whether Taliban is the major obstacle to reach the site, the minister responded that 'it is not only about presence of Taliban in this area, but the location is very difficult to reach.'
'We can not announce exact reasons for the crash until a "black box" is found,' the minister added.
Despite all hardships, Azerbaijan will seek full investigation into reasons that caused the crash, Mammadyarov noted.
'We will definitely solve this issue.'
Il-76 cargo plane by Azerbaijan’s Silk Way airliner crashed under unknown circumstances in Afghanistan on 6 July. Five Azerbaijani and four Uzbek citizens aboard the plane died as a result. The plane that headed from Baku to Bagram was carrying 18 tonnes of cargo. Ilham Amirov, head of the commission set up to probe the crash reasons, said earlier the plane was most likely shot by Taliban.