Child mortality rate drops twice in Azerbaijan - UNICEF
Thu 13 September 2012 12:18 GMT | 17:18 Local Time
According to the last UN report, Azerbaijan took the 61st place among 195 countries on the child mortality rate.
APA reports that issue was reflected in the reports carried out by UN Children Fund (UNICEF). It’s reported that the number of fatal cases among the children under 5 in Azerbaijan decreased by 53% during last 20 years. If 95 children from each 1000 children born in Azerbaijan died under 5 in 1990, this figure decreased and makes 45 cases. The main death reasons of fatal cases of the children under 5 in Azerbaijan are mostly the problems which occur during child delivery: pneumonia, diarrhea, injure.
It’s reflected in UNICEF report that the child mortality rate decreased on the planet during last 20 years. If 12 mln children died in 1990 worldwide, this figure is 6,9 mln in 2011.
The reports says that despite this the world community is still far from the purpose set by the UN – increasing child mortality rate to 65% till 2015.
According to the UNICEF, 19,000 children under 5 years died everyday last year. Mortality rate from diseases that can be treated is higher in the south of Sahara and Southern Asia. Full half of child mortality falls to 5 countries’ share – India, Pakistan, China, the Democratic Republic of Congo and Nigeria.
The highest child mortality rate was recorded in Sierra Leone (184 mortality facts to every thousand children). 3 children under 5 years among 1000 died in Germany. Russia takes 128th place in this list, Armenia -102, Georgia -91, Kazakhstan -78, Uzbekistan - 56, Turkmenistan – 54 and Tajikistan 46.