Thu 06 December 2012 12:23 GMT | 16:23 Local Time
Fight against corruption has become consistent in Azerbaijan.
If we pay attention to the events implemented recently, we can see the systemic and carefully developed mechanism. The statement came from chief of the department for work with law enforcement bodies of the Presidential Administration of Azerbaijan, member of the commission for fighting corruption Fuad Alasgarov.
He said one of the measures was the ratification of the National Plan of Actions for Combating Corruption and National Plan of Actions for Encouragement of Creation of an Open Government by the decree of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev of 5 September 2012.
“In 2011 Azerbaijan was one of the first states that joined the partnership of open government held on the international level. The sphere of activity of specialized structures aimed to fight against corruption in our country has expanded. These are the commission for fight against corruption and Department for combat against corruption under the general prosecutor of the country. The department for combat against corruption has very important functions on operative search”.
When assessing the 2012 corruption perception index published by the Transparency International, Alasgarov said that though Azerbaijan has risen by four steps, the current assessment against the backdrop of events and changes in the country is far from realities.
“The development of index by a new methodology makes it impossible to compare with the previous results. However, in comparison to other countries, Azerbaijan has moved forward by four steps. Thus last year Azerbaijan was 142nd with 2,4 points by 0-10-point table. In line with the methodology applied this year, Azerbaijan became 139th with 27 points.
The index also reflects the positive dynamics in Azerbaijan over the past years. In general, our country continues confident move forward in assessment of fight against corruption. According to the assessment reports of the Council of Europe, Organization of Economic Cooperation and Development, relevant UN Structures, differences are seen in final data. Azerbaijan strengthens contacts and cooperation in this sphere with all international organizations and applies the progressive experience”.