Azerbaijan represented at the AIESEC Global Leaders Summit 2013
Mon 01 Apr 2013 04:00 GMT | 08:00 Local Time
On February 18-19, Tatiana Sanina, Head of AIESEC in Azerbaijan represented Azerbaijan at the AIESEC Global Leaders Summit 2013 among over 200 youth leaders from 113 countries, and global top companies such as PWC and DHL.
Among the most notorious events that took place during those 10 day forum were:
Lead by Learning event with participation of speakers from the UK, Romania and Belgrade based on the topics of lifelong learning and innovations in the education system worldwide.
Global Youth to Business forum, an AIESEC brand, has provided the delegates with a lot of powerful insights and ideas for diverse topics, such as motivation of employees, strategies companies use in diverse operational processes and so on. Among the companies that delivered sessions were AIESEC global partners: DHL and PwC.
ING Leadership Award Gala – the event where the top performing countries got awarded and recognized for their successes by the global bank ING.
World to You event, where each delegate presented its culture and country. “I had the honour to represent Azerbaijan’s traditions and culture through the promo materials, sweets, costumes I brought to Serbia”
AIESEC Presidents meeting – the strategic and informational part of the conference.