As reported in the Parliament, the bill may be prepared and submitted for discussion on the basis of requests from some NGOs and initiative of a group of deputies.
According to the bill, new preventive measures will be taken for sexual freedom and sexual exploitation of minors and adult people, and in the fight against human trafficking. Meanwhile, the prevention of diseases spread as a result of prostitution, and the fight against this phenomenon will be regulated in accordance with the new standards. The bill is expected to be put for discussion in the Parliament this year.
Azerbaijan has no specific law in this sphere and in the case of such actions the Criminal Code and the Code of Administrative Offences define only the responsibility. Nowadays, people that have caused the spread of diseases associated with promiscuity, are directed to treatment by the Ministry of Health. The new bill provides for the involvement of other parties to the process too.